Gorillaz Wiki

Hello, and welcome to the Gorillaz Wiki! A community-maintained environment where you can find or share information about everything regarding the virtual band Gorillaz. Before editing, take note of the following:

We are happy to welcome you to our community and we hope you enjoy your stay!

READ MORE

Gorillaz Wiki
Advertisement
Gorillaz Wiki

A list of the many artists Gorillaz has collaborated with throughout the years.

Failed or unreleased collaborations with other artists can be seen at Failed Gorillaz collaborations.

Music

Recurring

Band Lineup

Associates

  • Chen Shi-Zheng - Phases 2 and in 2013 (Monkey: Journey To The West opera)
  • Demon Strings - Phases 2, 3, 6 & Live At The De De De Der
    • Al Mobbs
    • Amanda Drummond
    • Antonia Pagulatos
    • Ciara Ismail
    • Dan Keane
    • Davide Rossi - Phase 6 only
    • Deborah Chandler
    • Emma Owens
    • Emma Smith
    • Gary Pomeroy
    • Gillon Cameron
    • Isabelle Dunn (founder)
    • Jennifer Berman
    • Kirsty Mangan
    • Kotono Sato
    • Nicola Hicks
    • Nina Foster
    • Nina Kapinsky
    • Ollie Langford
    • Prabjote Osahn
    • Sally Jackson
    • Sarah Tuke
    • Stella Page
    • Tee Bowry - Management
  • The Humanz Choir - Phases 4-7
  • UK Chinese Ensemble (Monkey: Journey To The West opera)

Song & Tour Guests

Technical

  • Geoff Pesche - Phases 1-3
  • Howie Weinberg - Phases 1-3
  • James Ford - Phases 5 & 6
  • John Davis - Phases 2 (Journey To The West) & 4-6)
  • Samuel Egglenton - Phases 4-present
  • Stephen Sedgwick - Phases 2, 6 & 7
  • Stuart Lowbridge - Phases 1, 2, 5, 6 & Live At The De De De Der

Remixes

Live Performances

Phase 1

Band Lineup

Associates

Song Guests

  • Brian Pisce (Laika Come Home)
  • D12
    • Bizarre
    • Kuniva
    • Mr. Porter
    • Proof
    • Swifty McVay
  • Dennis Rollins (Laika Come Home)
  • Dominic Glover (Laika Come Home)
  • Earl Sixteen (Spacemonkeyz vs. Gorillaz)
  • Ibrahim Ferrer
  • Jaques Shythé (Laika Come Home)
  • Jeff Scantlebury (Laika Come Home)
  • Lázaro Villa - Songwriting
  • Martin Shaw (Laika Come Home)
  • Massive Attack
    • Alex Swift
    • Andrew Vowles - Songwriting
    • Angelo Bruschini
    • Damon Reece
    • Neil Davidge
    • Robert Del Naja
  • Nathan Haines
  • Phi-Life Cypher - Features and touring
    • Si Philli
    • Life MC
    • DJ Nappa - Production
  • Phil Soul (Laika Come Home)
  • Stanley Huang - Features (Spacemonkeyz Theme) and touring
  • Terry Hall
  • The Last Emperor - Features (Spacemonkeyz Theme) and touring
  • Tom Tom Club
  • U Brown (Spacemonkeyz vs. Gorillaz)

Technical

  • Aaron Chen (Spacemonkeyz Theme)
  • Andy Richards
  • George Peckham
  • Howard Bullivant (Small Time Shoot 'Em Up)
  • Jae Chong (Spacemonkeyz Theme)
  • Laurence Diana
  • Naweed (Let's Get Dirty (Gorillaz Remix))
  • Nonames
  • Rockwilder (Let's Get Dirty (I Can't Get In Da Club))
  • Tim Burrell
  • Toby Whelan

Remixes

  • Aidan Lavelle
  • Ben Brown
  • Carl Humphrey
  • Curtis Lynch Jr. - Production and remixing
  • Ed Case
  • Freq Nasty
  • Happy Walters (Blade II soundtrack)
  • Jeff Farley (Blade II soundtrack)
  • Redman
  • Soulchild
    • Stuart Bradbury
    • Damien Mendis
  • Spragga Benz - Feature

Live Performances

  • Alex McCartan - Technical work
  • Andy Emerson - Technical work
  • Chris Harris - Technical work
  • Des Fallon - Technical work
  • Jo Beadie - Technical work
  • Matt Butcher - Technical work
  • Roland Hamilton - Technical work
  • Toby Vogel - Technical work
  • Vaness Wu

Phase 2

Band Lineup

Associates

Song Guests

Technical

  • Barry Grint
  • Charles Lam
  • Doug Shearer
  • Nick Rawson
  • Will Street

Remixes

  • Ann Yeung
  • Asidus (Uno Quatro, winner of the Search For A Star audio contest)
  • Chab
  • Chantal Sun - Feature
  • Dave Audé
  • DFA
    • James Murphy (previously mentioned)
    • Tim Goldsworthy
  • Diplo (Monkey)
  • Eric Broucek
  • Hans Ebert
  • Hot Chip
  • Hou Shih Chieh - Feature
  • Jacqueline Fu - Feature
  • Jamie T
  • Johnny Yim - Feature
  • Jon Carter
  • Junior Sanchez
  • Kwes (Monkey)
  • M.C. YAN - Feature
  • Mazy Yap - Feature
  • Metronomy
    • Joseph Mount
  • Morton Wilson
  • Nosaj Thing
  • Para One - Remixing and production
  • Paul Mac
  • Paul Van Dyk
  • Pollyn
    • Adam Weissman
    • Anthony Cava
    • Genevieve Artadi
  • Quiet Village
  • Rhythms Del Mundo
  • Soulwax
  • Spoek Mathambo - Feature (Gorillaz Sound System)
  • Stanton Warriors
    • Dominic Butler
    • Mark Yardley
  • TTC
  • Tung Tang

Live Performances

  • Aaron Sokell
  • Madonna
  • Newall Green School Children's Choir
  • Parklands School Children's Choir
  • Sharlene Hector
  • The Manchester Gospel Choir
  • Wayne Hernandez
  • Zeng Zhen

Phase 3

Band Lineup

Song Guests

Technical

  • Chris Jackson
  • Josh Shultz
  • Michael Makowski
  • Ted Chung

Remixes

  • Aaron LaCrate
  • Alex Metric
  • AN21
  • Baby Monster
  • Boemklatsch
  • Case & Point (Fantasia: Music Evolved, in-between Phases 3 & 4)
  • Chiddy Bang
  • Danny Saber (Fantasia: Music Evolved, in-between Phases 3 & 4)
  • Den Haan (Not fully approved remix)
  • Death Metal Disco Scene
  • Don Diablo (Not fully approved remix)
  • Erland & The Carnival (Not fully approved remix)
  • Evil Nine
  • Feed Me
  • FreeStyleGame (DJ Hero 2)
  • Harry Love
  • HyGrade (Not fully approved remix)
  • Jeff Allen (Fantasia: Music Evolved, in-between Phases 3 & 4)
  • Joachim Garraud (Not fully approved remix)
  • Joker
  • Josh Wink
  • Korg Sound Team (iElectribe Gorillaz Edition)
  • Labrinth
  • Lonsdale Boys Club (Not fully approved remix)
  • Louis La Roche
  • Max Vangeli
  • Miami Horror
  • Mighty Mouse
  • Mz Streamz - Feature
  • Paul Harris
  • Paul Rogers
  • Pete Tong
  • Ray Mang (Formerly unreleased remix)
  • SBTRKT (Not fully approved remix)
  • Seiji (Not fully approved remix)
  • She Is Danger
  • Spoek Mathambo - Feature (Gorillaz Sound System)
  • Tenkah
  • The Japanese Popstars
  • The Last Skeptik
  • Tinie Tempah - Feature
  • Trashcan DJs (Not fully approved remix)
  • Toddla T (Not fully approved remix)
  • Unicorn Kid
  • We Have Band
  • Yuksek

Life Performances

Phase 4

Associates

  • The Twilite Tone - Production and various instruments
  • E.ON (Kong Solar Studio)
    • Kapitány Máté (Szél)
    • Kram Berev (Szél)
    • Lao Ra (Frequency (No Dormir))
    • Lully (Frequency (No Dormir))
    • MazeOne (Meadows)
    • Ress (Szél)
    • RIP Swirl (Meadows)
    • Throwing Shade (Frequency (No Dormir))

Song Guests

Technical

  • Alex Baez
  • Casey Cuyao
  • Fraser T. Smith
  • J.U.S.
  • John Foyle
  • Jonathan Lackey
  • KT Pipal
  • Manon Grandjean
  • Michael Law Thomas
  • Morgan Garcia
  • Paul Bailey

Remixes

  • Agent Sasco (Assassin) - Feature
  • Alex Baez
  • Armageddon Turk
  • Baauer
  • Banx & Ranx
    • Soké
    • KNY Factory
  • Bonobo
  • Cadenza
  • Claptone
  • Nic Fanciulli - Remixing and solo recording with Damon Albarn
  • Kaytranada
  • Killa P - Feature
  • Mad Cobra - Feature
  • Oliver Tree (un-released remixes)
  • Purple Disco Machine
  • Teddy Bruckshot - Feature
  • Yotto
  • ZHU

Life Performances

  • Malikah Lynn
  • Stephen Colbert

Phase 5

Song Guests

Remixes

  • DJ Koze
  • Poté - Remixing and solo recording with Damon Albarn
  • Sibot
  • Superorganism

Phase 6

Song Guests

Technical

  • Adrien Libmann
  • Andrea Fognini
  • Darryle "Rell" Gayle
  • Dave Guerin
  • David Greenbaum
  • Davide Lasala
  • Dylan Herman
  • Elvin "Wit" Shahbazian
  • Sylvain Mercier
  • Marzeratti
  • Matt Butcher
  • Matt Doughty
  • Mike Dean
  • Mike Will Made It
  • Nora Fedrigo
  • P2J
  • Prince Paul
  • Raul Chirinos
  • Ruban Nielson
  • Osamu Shu Imamoto

Life Performances

Phase 7

Song Guests

Remixes

Technical

  • Cody Cichowski
  • Darren Jones
  • David Reitzas
  • Estavo
  • Federico Foglia
  • Henri Davies
  • Giacomo Vianello
  • Greg Kurstin
  • Kevin Douglas
  • Joel Workman
  • Julian Burg
  • Mark 'Spike' Stent
  • Matt Tuggle
  • Matt Wolach
  • Randy Merrill
  • Tainy
  • Tim Visser

Live Performances

Visual Arts

Recurring

Phase 1

Phase 2

Monkey: Journey To The West

  • Barry Bartlett
  • Caroline Vexler
  • Chen Jihu
  • David Greenspan
  • Fei Yang
  • He Zijun
  • Liu Chang
  • Jia Ruhan
  • Tang Ling
  • Thomas Bloch
  • Wang Kai
  • Wang Wei
  • Xu Kejia
  • Yang Fukai
  • Yang Jiansheng
  • Yao Ningning
  • Yu Fengnian
  • Zeng Li
  • Zhang Jinhghua

Phase 3

  • Bruce Willis
  • Flying Ant Films
  • Fortiche Production
  • Oswald Lee Henderson
  • Zulu Studios

Phase 4

  • Giorgio Testi
  • LuckyMe Studios
  • Uproxx

Phase 5

  • Brutus Collective
  • Feed Me Light
  • Jack Black
  • Ruffian
  • Siobhan Battye

Phase 6

  • Horse-Masked Man

Phase 7

  • Dejan Kolarov
  • Fx Goby
  • GR6 Explode
  • Jac Clinch
  • Milica Tepavac
  • Nexus Studios
  • Ricardo Izquierdo
  • Sonja Vukicevic
  • Swear Studio

Other

Phase 1

  • Guillermo del Toro (Blade II soundtrack)
  • Joel Schumacher (Bad Company soundtrack)
  • Peter Frankfurt (Blade II soundtrack)
  • Redd Pepper - Voice acting
  • Wesley Snipes (Blade II soundtrack)

Phase 2

  • Geoffrey Nolan - Voice acting
  • Joss Ackland - Narration (Rise of the Ogre audiobook)
  • Rob Owen - Voice acting

Phase 5

  • Jeff Bennett - Voice acting

Partnerships

Phase 1

  • Dazed & Confused
  • KidRobot
  • PlayJam

Phase 2

  • Motorola

Monkey: Journey To The West

  • Lincoln Center

Phase 3

Phase 4

Phase 5

Phase 6

  • Fred Perry
  • Superplastic

Phase 7

Advertisement